top of page

Windjammers Awards

File_000.jpeg

Windjammers won the Kari Thorsen Spirit Award at the Maplewood Synchro Classic in December 2022!

AWARD RECIPIENTS

THE LESLIE ENGEL WINDJAMMERS HEART AWARD

Awarded to the skater who consistently demonstrated the best attitude and work ethic, had the greatest passion for synchro and the Windjammers, and showed great respect, kindness, and sportsmanship towards all teammates within our Windjammers organization.

2018 - Samantha Burmeister & Inga Erdahl
2019 - Zoe Hunt
2020 - Isabel LaRoche
2021 - Ella Bruckschen
2022 - Claire Wilcox 
2023 - Anna Beckord

 

OUTSTANDING SKATER AWARD

Awarded to the skater on each team who consistently demonstrated the highest level of commitment and skill throughout the entirety of the season.

2018 - Grace Kaung (Intermediate)
2018 - Molly Patridge (Open Juv)
2018 - Isabel LaRoche (Pre-Juv)
2018 - Ella Bruckschen (Synchro Skills)
2019 - Molly Patridge (Open Juv)
2019 - Alexandra Yund (Pre-Juv)
2019 - Lena Shipstad (Synchro Skills)
2020 - Zoe Hunt (Open Juv)
2020 - Jada Silver (Pre-Juv)
2020 - Hayley Townsend (Synchro Skills)
2021 - Kasey Parsons (Open Juv)
2021 - Anna Beckord (Pre-Juv)
2021 - Marisa Johnson (Synchro Skills)
2022 - Zoe Hunt (Intermediate)
2022 - Madison Hansen (Pre-Juvenile)
2022 - Delilah Wolter (Aspire)
2023 - Ella Bruckschen (Intermediate)
2023 - Zoe Seibert (Pre-Juvenile)
2023 - Quinn Koenig (Aspire)

 

MOST IMPROVED SKATER AWARD

Awarded to the skater on each team who showed the greatest amount of growth in their skating throughout the course of the season.

2018 - Lilly Composto (Intermediate)
2018 - Alayna Winters (Open Juv)
2018 - Zoe Hunt (Pre-Juv)
2018 - Zoe Seibert (Synchro Skills)
2019 - Mary Jungmann (Open Juv)
2019 - Brianna Simmons (Pre-Juv)
2019 - Morgan Stang (Synchro Skills)
2020 - Claire Stellpflug (Open Juv)
2020 - Claire Wilcox (Pre-Juv)
2020 - Meredith Wilcox (Synchro Skills)
2021 - Grace Baeb (Open Juv)
2021 - Madison Hansen (Pre-Juv)
2021 - Morgan Stang (Synchro Skills)
2022 - Alexandra Yund (Intermediate)
2022 - Meredith Wilcox (Pre-Juvenile)
2022 - Lily Harris (Aspire)
2023 - Addy Kragtorp (Intermediate)
2023 - Lily Harris (Pre-Juvenile)
2023 - Sally Bodell (Aspire)

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD

Awarded to a skater new to their current team level this season, who has seamlessly taken on the challenges and higher levels of commitment and skill of their new team.

2018 - Jamie Yuan (Intermediate)
2018 - Norah Ferraro (Open Juv)
2018 - Peyton Johnson (Pre-Juv)
2018 - Jada Silver (Synchro Skills)
2019 - Kasey Parsons (Open Juv)
2019 - Jayden Hahn (Pre-Juv)
2019 - Anna Beckord (Synchro Skills)
2020 - Ella Bruckschen (Open Juv)
2020 - Nora Burggraff (Pre-Juv)
2020 - Noelle Rahn (Synchro Skills)
2021 - Addy Kragtorp (Open Juv)
2021 - Hayley Townsend (Pre-Juv)
2021 - Sylvia Doucet (Synchro Skills)
2022 - Jayden Hahn (Intermediate)
2022 - Ellyana Johnson (Pre-Juvenile)
2022 - Juliana Thorsen (Aspire)
2023 - Marisa Johnson (Intermediate)
2023 - Delilah Wolter (Pre-Juvenile)
2023 - Olivia Madel (Aspire)

File_001_edited.jpg

Congratulations to our 2023 Windjammers award winners!

bottom of page